Mammals
PARKS AND RESERVES
Parks and reserves managed by KWS

SEARCH ACCOMMODATION
Select a park or reserve to view a list of hotels, lodges, guesthouses and camps managed by KWS


Welcome to Kenya Wildlife Service

Olive Baboon

Olive Baboon
Scientific Name: Papio Cynacephalus
Local Name: Nyani
Conservation Status: Extinct
Olive Baboon

click to enlarge

Baboons are highly intelligent and social animals that are often seen travelling in packs across the plains or feeding and resting in trees. Their highly developed social order leads to great deal of group interaction and battles for pecking order. They can become a pest in areas where they have been fed, something that tourists should never do.

The Olive Baboon is found in the following park(s):

Blogs and Videos Blogs Videos
 

2014 Conservation Fees

 
Bookmark and Share
Follow us on foursquare