Mammals
PARKS AND RESERVES
Parks and reserves managed by KWS

SEARCH ACCOMMODATION
Select a park or reserve to view a list of hotels, lodges, guesthouses and camps managed by KWS


Welcome to Kenya Wildlife Service

Buffalo (African Cape Buffalo)

Buffalo (African Cape Buffalo)
Scientific Name: Syncerus Caffer
Local Name: Nyati
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Buffalo (African Cape Buffalo)

click to enlarge

This huge creature, one of the most feared of the Big Five game animals, is often seen in the late afternoon emerging from thick cover to drink. Although a herd animals, solitary bulls are often seen, and are well respected for their formidable horns and bad temper. A popular prey of the lion, the Buffalo needs all the defence it can muster.

The Buffalo (African Cape Buffalo) is found in the following park(s):

Blogs and Videos Blogs Videos
 

2014 Conservation Fees

 
Bookmark and Share
Follow us on foursquare