Mammals
PARKS AND RESERVES
Parks and reserves managed by KWS

SEARCH ACCOMMODATION
Select a park or reserve to view a list of hotels, lodges, guesthouses and camps managed by KWS


Welcome to Kenya Wildlife Service

Bushbuck

Bushbuck
Scientific Name: Tragelaphus Scriptus
Local Name: Pongo
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Bushbuck

click to enlarge

This commonly seen antelope is solitary nocturnal animal, usually found in riverine forest and thick scrub. Averaging 36” at the shoulder, they are often prey for large forest dwelling pythons.

The Bushbuck is found in the following park(s):

Blogs and Videos Blogs Videos
 

2014 Conservation Fees

 
Bookmark and Share
Follow us on foursquare