Mammals
PARKS AND RESERVES
Parks and reserves managed by KWS

SEARCH ACCOMMODATION
Select a park or reserve to view a list of hotels, lodges, guesthouses and camps managed by KWS


Welcome to Kenya Wildlife Service

Cheetah

Cheetah
Scientific Name: Acinonyx jubatus
Local Name: Duma
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Cheetah

click to enlarge

One of the world’s best known predators famed for it ability to sustain a running speed of around 65km/h. Sleek and elegant, they spend much of the day surveying the plains for prey. Cubs stay with their mothers for an entire season, making family groups a frequent sight.

The Cheetah is found in the following park(s):

Blogs and Videos Blogs Videos
 

2014 Conservation Fees

 
Bookmark and Share
Follow us on foursquare