Mammals
PARKS AND RESERVES
Parks and reserves managed by KWS

SEARCH ACCOMMODATION
Select a park or reserve to view a list of hotels, lodges, guesthouses and camps managed by KWS


Welcome to Kenya Wildlife Service

Colobus Monkey

Colobus Monkey
Scientific Name: Guereza
Local Name: Mbega
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Colobus Monkey

click to enlarge

This is striking black and white monkey, with a long flowing cape of hair and an even longer, non-prehensile tail. Found in thick forest both inland an on the coast, these leaf eating monkeys live in large family groups, protected by a dominant male who claims his territory with a loud rattling call.

The Colobus Monkey is found in the following park(s):

Blogs and Videos Blogs Videos
 

2014 Conservation Fees

 
Bookmark and Share
Follow us on foursquare