Mammals
PARKS AND RESERVES
Parks and reserves managed by KWS

SEARCH ACCOMMODATION
Select a park or reserve to view a list of hotels, lodges, guesthouses and camps managed by KWS


Welcome to Kenya Wildlife Service

Eland

Eland
Scientific Name: Taurotragus oryx
Local Name: Pofu
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Eland

click to enlarge

The largest Antelope in Kenya, the Eland is recognized by a pair of large curved horns and a striped flank. They are often seen grazing on open plains in relatively small herds.

The Eland is found in the following park(s):

Blogs and Videos Blogs Videos
 

2014 Conservation Fees

 
Bookmark and Share
Follow us on foursquare