Mammals
PARKS AND RESERVES
Parks and reserves managed by KWS

SEARCH ACCOMMODATION
Select a park or reserve to view a list of hotels, lodges, guesthouses and camps managed by KWS


Welcome to Kenya Wildlife Service

Elephant

Elephant
Scientific Name: Loxodonta africanus
Local Name: Tembo
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Elephant

click to enlarge

The African Elephant is one of the most awe-inspiring sights of any safari. These huge creatures live in close knit matriarchal herds or in loose groups of bulls. They have a highly developed social order and a system of communication that uses ultrasonic sound waves that can travel over an 8km radius. We are only just beginning to understand the complex life and social order of the elephant, but unfortunately at the same time their future is uncertain. With each animal consuming over 250kgs of plant matter daily and ranging over a wide area, Elephants are now facing problems as human population reduces their habitat.

The Elephant is found in the following park(s):

Blogs and Videos Blogs Videos
 

2014 Conservation Fees

 
Bookmark and Share
Follow us on foursquare