Mammals
PARKS AND RESERVES
Parks and reserves managed by KWS

SEARCH ACCOMMODATION
Select a park or reserve to view a list of hotels, lodges, guesthouses and camps managed by KWS


Welcome to Kenya Wildlife Service

Thomson’s Gazelle

Thomson’s Gazelle
Scientific Name: Gazella Thomsonii
Local Name: Swara Tomi
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Thomson’s Gazelle

click to enlarge

The “Tommie” is often mistaken for the Grant’s gazelle but easily differentiated by its smaller stature and markings. These hardy animals are seen in large herds of up to 500, and are a popular prey for lion, leopard and cheetah alike. It is the only grazing gazelle

The Thomson’s Gazelle is found in the following park(s):

Blogs and Videos Blogs Videos
 

2014 Conservation Fees

 
Bookmark and Share
Follow us on foursquare