Mammals
PARKS AND RESERVES
Parks and reserves managed by KWS

SEARCH ACCOMMODATION
Select a park or reserve to view a list of hotels, lodges, guesthouses and camps managed by KWS


Welcome to Kenya Wildlife Service

Grant’s Gazelle

Grant’s Gazelle
Scientific Name: Gazella Granti
Local Name: Swara granti
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Grant’s Gazelle

click to enlarge

This common gazelle is often confused with the similar Thompson’s gazelle. It is often see grazing in herd groups of 10-30 on open plains. Both gazelle species are popular prey for cheetahs.

The Grant’s Gazelle is found in the following park(s):

Blogs and Videos Blogs Videos
 

2014 Conservation Fees

 
Bookmark and Share
Follow us on foursquare