Mammals
PARKS AND RESERVES
Parks and reserves managed by KWS

SEARCH ACCOMMODATION
Select a park or reserve to view a list of hotels, lodges, guesthouses and camps managed by KWS


Welcome to Kenya Wildlife Service

Genet

Genet
Scientific Name: Genetta Genetta
Local Name: Kano
Conservation Status: Least Concern
This shy nocturnal animal lives mostly in trees and rocks where it uses its formidable climbing skills. With a long catlike body, it is a superior hunter, feeding on frogs, insects and small rodents.

The Genet is found in the following park(s):

Blogs and Videos Blogs Videos
 

2014 Conservation Fees

 
Bookmark and Share
Follow us on foursquare