Mammals
PARKS AND RESERVES
Parks and reserves managed by KWS

SEARCH ACCOMMODATION
Select a park or reserve to view a list of hotels, lodges, guesthouses and camps managed by KWS


Welcome to Kenya Wildlife Service

Gerenuk

Gerenuk
Scientific Name: Litoncranius walleri
Local Name: Swara Twiga
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Gerenuk

click to enlarge

This long necked, long legged antelope has the stature of a small giraffe. Perfectly adapted to arid conditions, it is often seen standing upright on its hind legs to browse on the leaves of trees.

The Gerenuk is found in the following park(s):

Blogs and Videos Blogs Videos
 

2014 Conservation Fees

 
Bookmark and Share
Follow us on foursquare