Mammals
PARKS AND RESERVES
Parks and reserves managed by KWS

SEARCH ACCOMMODATION
Select a park or reserve to view a list of hotels, lodges, guesthouses and camps managed by KWS


Welcome to Kenya Wildlife Service

Giraffe

Giraffe
Scientific Name: Giraffa cameleopardalis
Local Name: Twiga
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Giraffe

click to enlarge

There are two species of giraffe native to Kenya, the common Maasai giraffe and the reticulated, found in northern Kenya. A true African icon, these majestic animals are often seen resting in shade or feeding on Acacia trees, using their tongue to strip leaves from between the thorny branches.

The Giraffe is found in the following park(s):

Blogs and Videos Blogs Videos
 

2014 Conservation Fees

 
Bookmark and Share
Follow us on foursquare