Mammals
PARKS AND RESERVES
Parks and reserves managed by KWS

SEARCH ACCOMMODATION
Select a park or reserve to view a list of hotels, lodges, guesthouses and camps managed by KWS


Welcome to Kenya Wildlife Service

Hippopotamus

Hippopotamus
Scientific Name: Hippopotamus Amphibious
Local Name: Kiboko
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Hippopotamus

click to enlarge

This massive 3 tonne amphibian is found in lakes and rivers throughout Kenya. Many tourists are surprised to learn that their aggressive nature has made them the leading human killer in Africa. They spend most of the day lying submerged in the water, where their uniquely shaped head keeps their eyes, ears and nostrils above water. They live in social groups called pods, and competition between bulls is fearsome, and often fatal. At night, safe from the sun, they emerge and graze far and wide, feeding exclusively on grass.

The Hippopotamus is found in the following park(s):

Blogs and Videos Blogs Videos
 

2014 Conservation Fees

 
Bookmark and Share
Follow us on foursquare