Mammals
PARKS AND RESERVES
Parks and reserves managed by KWS

SEARCH ACCOMMODATION
Select a park or reserve to view a list of hotels, lodges, guesthouses and camps managed by KWS


Welcome to Kenya Wildlife Service

Hyrax

Hyrax
Scientific Name: Heterohyrax Brucei
Local Name: Pimbi
Conservation Status: Least Concern
This small creature closely resembles a rodent, but is in fact an ungulate that is the closest living relative of the Elephant. The tree hyrax is renowned for its blood curdling nocturnal cry, while the rock hyrax is often seen scuttling for cover among rock formations.

The Hyrax is found in the following park(s):

Blogs and Videos Blogs Videos
 

2014 Conservation Fees

 
Bookmark and Share
Follow us on foursquare