Mammals
PARKS AND RESERVES
Parks and reserves managed by KWS

SEARCH ACCOMMODATION
Select a park or reserve to view a list of hotels, lodges, guesthouses and camps managed by KWS


Welcome to Kenya Wildlife Service

Leopard

Leopard
Scientific Name: Panthera Pardus
Local Name: Chui
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Leopard

click to enlarge

This solitary nocturnal cat is Africa’s most skilled hunter. With a keen sense of cunning, it is a swift and powerful killer. The elusive nature of the leopard makes it the most difficult of the Big 5 game animals to see. A leopard sighting is a rare and memorable experience.

The Leopard is found in the following park(s):

Blogs and Videos Blogs Videos
 

2014 Conservation Fees

 
Bookmark and Share
Follow us on foursquare