Mammals
PARKS AND RESERVES
Parks and reserves managed by KWS

SEARCH ACCOMMODATION
Select a park or reserve to view a list of hotels, lodges, guesthouses and camps managed by KWS


Welcome to Kenya Wildlife Service

Lion

Lion
Scientific Name: Panthera Leo
Local Name: Simba
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Lion

click to enlarge

Easily the most magnificent of all of the African Big game, the lion is a vision of power and grace. Perfectly adapted to life on the savannah, the lion is almost invisible as it stalks through the grass, and then an explosion of strength as it kills. At the same time they live in highly social pride groups in which grooming and the tender care of young cubs is a priority. Lionesses undertake the majority of hunting, while males will usually dominate a kill after the event. Lions are often seen resting in the shade of trees.

The Lion is found in the following park(s):

Blogs and Videos Blogs Videos
 

2014 Conservation Fees

 
Bookmark and Share
Follow us on foursquare