Mammals
PARKS AND RESERVES
Parks and reserves managed by KWS

SEARCH ACCOMMODATION
Select a park or reserve to view a list of hotels, lodges, guesthouses and camps managed by KWS


Welcome to Kenya Wildlife Service

Roan

Roan
Scientific Name: Hippotragus Equinus
Local Name: Korongo
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Roan

click to enlarge

This very rare horse like antelope is identified by its backswept, ridged horns. It is critically endangered in Kenya and only found in Ruma.

The Roan is found in the following park(s):

Blogs and Videos Blogs Videos
 

2014 Conservation Fees

 
Bookmark and Share
Follow us on foursquare