Mammals
PARKS AND RESERVES
Parks and reserves managed by KWS

SEARCH ACCOMMODATION
Select a park or reserve to view a list of hotels, lodges, guesthouses and camps managed by KWS


Welcome to Kenya Wildlife Service

Warthog

Warthog
Scientific Name: Phacochoerus Aethopicus
Local Name: Ngiri
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Warthog

click to enlarge

This remarkable looking wild pig lives in burrows under termite mounds, which it will always enter backwards to make for an easier safer exit. They travel across the plains in family groups, and are often seen running in a line from largest to smallest, with their tails held high in the air.

The Warthog is found in the following park(s):

Blogs and Videos Blogs Videos
 

2014 Conservation Fees

 
Bookmark and Share
Follow us on foursquare